Jump to content

Leather Gathering Guide: Difference between revisions

From Auranogi
Akarisan (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:


== Drop Rate Bonus ==
== Drop Rate Bonus ==
<big>'''Tuesdays''' (Server Time) provide '''higher drop rates''' from '''monsters in Dungeons'''.</big>
<big>'''Tuesdays''' (Server Time) provide '''1.5x drop rates''' from '''monsters in Dungeons'''.</big>
<br>
<br>
Make sure to utilize your Tuesdays to get better drop rates. In other words, Tuesdays are your best friend.
Make sure to utilize Tuesdays to get better drop rates. In other words, Tuesdays are your best friend.


== Leather Refining ==
== Leather Refining ==
Line 31: Line 31:
<br>
<br>


This method allows for much more flexibility, letting you run lower-end dungeons to convert them to higher quality leathers. This is a very good alternative for those who struggle to run through the tougher dungeons that feature higher percent(%) drop rates.  
This method allows for much more flexibility, letting you run lower-end dungeons to convert them to higher quality leathers. This is not only an alternative for those who struggle to run through tougher dungeons that feature higher percent(%) drop rates, but since most monsters drop multiple qualities of leather, it can be used to further increase rates of higher-grade leather.


== Best Drop Locations ==
== Best Drop Locations ==
Line 37: Line 37:
=== Cheap Leather ===
=== Cheap Leather ===
<span style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db; display:flex;"></span>
<span style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db; display:flex;"></span>
 
'''Best :''' <big>[[Longa_Desert_Normal_Ruins|Longa Normal]] / [[Longa_Desert_Emerald_Ruins|Longa Emerald Arrow]] / [[Longa_Desert_Topaz_Ruins|Longa Topaz Arrow]] / [[Longa_Desert_Amethyst_Ruins|Longa Amethyst Arrow]]</big><br>
'''Best :''' <big>[[Ciar Normal Dungeon|Ciar Normal]] / [[Ciar Beginner Dungeon|Beginner]]</big><br>
<div style="flex:left;">
{| class="wikitable infotable" style="float:left; width:45%; margin-right:10px; border:3px solid #1195db;"
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Longa Normal Monster Drop Rates
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
|-
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Young Blue Python ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 30%
|}
{| class="wikitable infotable" style="float:left; width:45%; border:3px solid #1195db;"
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Longa Gem Arrow Monster Drop Rates
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
|-
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Blue Python ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 30%
|-
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Black Python ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 30%
|-
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|White Python ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 30%
|}
</div>
<br clear=all>
<small>*''The Gem Arrow dungeons seem to have higher spawn rates on Pythons, but the dungeon is longer, monsters are stronger, and if you intend to clear the dungeon, it requires using arrows of the same color to defeat the boss, but pythons by far have one of the highest Cheap Leather drop rates in the game. As a bonus they have a small chance of dropping Fine and Finest leather as well.''</small><br><br>
'''Second Best :''' <big>[[Ciar Normal Dungeon|Ciar Normal]] / [[Ciar Beginner Dungeon|Beginner]]</big><br>
<div style="flex:left;">
<div style="flex:left;">
{| class="wikitable infotable" style="float:left; width:45%; margin-right:10px; border:3px solid #1195db;"
{| class="wikitable infotable" style="float:left; width:45%; margin-right:10px; border:3px solid #1195db;"
Line 65: Line 87:
<br clear=all>
<br clear=all>
<small>*''Though [[Barri Normal Dungeon]] also has Goblins, Ciar typically has a higher spawn rate.''</small><br><br>
<small>*''Though [[Barri Normal Dungeon]] also has Goblins, Ciar typically has a higher spawn rate.''</small><br><br>
'''Second Best :''' <big>[[mww:Shadow Cast City|Shadow Cast City (Basic)]] / [[mww:Defeat the Shadow Warrior|Defeat the Shadow Warrior (Basic)]]</big>
'''Third Best :''' <big>[[mww:Shadow Cast City|Shadow Cast City (Basic)]] / [[mww:Defeat the Shadow Warrior|Defeat the Shadow Warrior (Basic)]]</big>
<div style="flex:left;">
<div style="flex:left;">
{| class="wikitable infotable" style="float:left; width:45%; margin-right:10px; border:3px solid #1195db;"
{| class="wikitable infotable" style="float:left; width:45%; margin-right:10px; border:3px solid #1195db;"
Line 102: Line 124:
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Normal Monster Drop Rates
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Normal Monster Drop Rates
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Common Leather Drop Rate
|-  
|-  
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 10%
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 10%
Line 116: Line 138:
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Common Leather Drop Rate
|-  
|-  
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Red Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|18%
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Red Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|18%
Line 132: Line 154:
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Fiodh Advanced Monster Drop Rates
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Fiodh Advanced Monster Drop Rates
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Fine Leather Drop Rate
|-  
|-  
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Giant Wild Boar ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 5%
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Giant Wild Boar ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 5%
Line 148: Line 170:
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Fine Leather Drop Rate
|-  
|-  
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Red Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|1.6%
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Red Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|1.6%
Line 157: Line 179:
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Normal Monster Drop Rates
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Normal Monster Drop Rates
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Fine Leather Drop Rate
|-  
|-  
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 1%
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"| 1%
Line 175: Line 197:
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Fiodh Advanced Monster Drop Rates
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Fiodh Advanced Monster Drop Rates
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Finest Leather Drop Rate
|-  
|-  
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Giant Wood Jackal ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|1.5%
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Giant Wood Jackal ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|1.5%
Line 189: Line 211:
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Finest Leather Drop Rate
|-  
|-  
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Red Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|0.16%
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Red Kobold ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|0.16%
Line 198: Line 220:
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Ciar Advanced Monster Drop Rates
! colspan="2" style="color: white; background-color:#1195db; border:3px solid #1195db;"|Ciar Advanced Monster Drop Rates
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Cheap Leather Drop Rate
! style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; border-right: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Monster !!style="background-color:#e1f5ff; border-left: 2px solid white; border-bottom: 2px solid #1195db; color:#1195db;"|Finest Leather Drop Rate
|-  
|-  
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Green Snake ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|3%
| style="border-right:2px solid #e1f5ff; border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|Green Snake ||style="border-bottom:2px solid #1195db;"|3%

Latest revision as of 13:50, 18 April 2025

For other gathering guides, see Gathering Guides.
For other guides, see Guides.


All rates featured were collected via Auranogi's Monster Database by Ivanna, which were then used for the creation of this guide.

Introduction

[edit]

This guide's purpose is to assist in gathering leather, and provide the best spots/rates for different qualities. This guide is useful for getting the fundamental materials for leather Weaving requirements, and overall leather strap creation efficiency. This guide will not provide key details for training Life Skill requirements pertaining to leather crafting. Please see Skill Guides for that information.

Drop Rate Bonus

[edit]

Tuesdays (Server Time) provide 1.5x drop rates from monsters in Dungeons.
Make sure to utilize Tuesdays to get better drop rates. In other words, Tuesdays are your best friend.

Leather Refining

[edit]

As you collect different qualities of leather, you may end up having extra or more of a certain type that you no longer need.
This is where the Leather Refining Kit comes in.

This kit alters the quality of the leather you carry via these conversion recipes:

Leather Refining Kit Recipes
  • Cheap Leather x2 -> Common Leather x1
  • Common Leather x5 -> Fine Leather x1
  • Fine Leather x3 -> Finest Leather x1

* Be aware that you can only utilize this method with Rank 9+ Weaving.

This method allows for much more flexibility, letting you run lower-end dungeons to convert them to higher quality leathers. This is not only an alternative for those who struggle to run through tougher dungeons that feature higher percent(%) drop rates, but since most monsters drop multiple qualities of leather, it can be used to further increase rates of higher-grade leather.

Best Drop Locations

[edit]

Cheap Leather

[edit]

Best : Longa Normal / Longa Emerald Arrow / Longa Topaz Arrow / Longa Amethyst Arrow

Longa Normal Monster Drop Rates
Monster Cheap Leather Drop Rate
Young Blue Python 30%
Longa Gem Arrow Monster Drop Rates
Monster Cheap Leather Drop Rate
Blue Python 30%
Black Python 30%
White Python 30%


*The Gem Arrow dungeons seem to have higher spawn rates on Pythons, but the dungeon is longer, monsters are stronger, and if you intend to clear the dungeon, it requires using arrows of the same color to defeat the boss, but pythons by far have one of the highest Cheap Leather drop rates in the game. As a bonus they have a small chance of dropping Fine and Finest leather as well.

Second Best : Ciar Normal / Beginner

Ciar Normal Monster Drop Rates
Monster Cheap Leather Drop Rate
Goblin 10%
Goblin Archer 7.5%
Poison Goblin 10%
Ciar Beginner Monster Drop Rates
Monster Cheap Leather Drop Rate
Young Goblin 10%
Young Goblin Archer 7.5%
Young Poison Goblin 10%


*Though Barri Normal Dungeon also has Goblins, Ciar typically has a higher spawn rate.

Third Best : Shadow Cast City (Basic) / Defeat the Shadow Warrior (Basic)

Shadow Cast City (Basic) Monster Drop Rates
Monster Cheap Leather Drop Rate
Bronze Bone Archer 20%
Silver Bone Archer 20%
Gold Bone Archer 20%
Defeat the Shadow Warrior (Basic) Monster Drop Rates
Monster Cheap Leather Drop Rate
Shadow Archer 20%
Shadow Fighter 13.33%
Shadow Warrior 16%
Shadow Warrior (Boss) 26.67%


*Though the drop rates are higher than Ciar's monsters, the monster spawn rates are lower. This is why this is Second Best.

Common Leather

[edit]

Best : Math Normal Dungeon

Math Normal Monster Drop Rates
Monster Common Leather Drop Rate
Kobold 10%
Kobold Archer 7.5%
Poison Kobold 10%


Second Best : Math Advanced Dungeon

Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
Monster Common Leather Drop Rate
Red Kobold 18%
Red Kobold Archer 18%


*Though the drop rates are higher than Math Normal's monsters, the monster spawn rates are lower. This is why this is Second Best.

Fine Leather

[edit]

Best : Fiodh Advanced Dungeon

Fiodh Advanced Monster Drop Rates
Monster Fine Leather Drop Rate
Giant Wild Boar 5%
Giant Wood Jackal 1.5%
Giant Brown Bear 3%
Armored Bear (Boss) 50%


Second Best : Math Advanced Dungeon / Math Normal Dungeon

Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
Monster Fine Leather Drop Rate
Red Kobold 1.6%
Red Kobold Archer 1.6%
Math Normal Monster Drop Rates
Monster Fine Leather Drop Rate
Kobold 1%
Kobold Archer 1.13%
Poison Kobold 1%


*These two are Second Best primarily due to the sheer spawn rate and higher drop rate that exists in Fiodh advanced; however, it is a pretty difficult dungeon, so the alternatives prove to be also reliable sources of Fine Leather.

Finest Leather

[edit]

Best : Fiodh Advanced Dungeon

Fiodh Advanced Monster Drop Rates
Monster Finest Leather Drop Rate
Giant Wood Jackal 1.5%
Giant Brown Bear 3%
Armored Bear 50%


Second Best : Ciar Advanced Dungeon / Math Advanced Dungeon

Math Advanced Monster Drop Rates
Monster Finest Leather Drop Rate
Red Kobold 0.16%
Red Kobold Archer 0.16%
Ciar Advanced Monster Drop Rates
Monster Finest Leather Drop Rate
Green Snake 3%


*Again, these two are Second Best primarily due to the sheer spawn rate and higher drop rate that exists in Fiodh advanced; however, it is a pretty difficult dungeon, so the alternatives prove to be also reliable sources of Finest Leather.