Enchanting Bridging: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
added union enchant |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hidden]] || A || Prefix || All || [[mww:Combat Wand|Combat Wand]] ([[Mysterious Imp Forest]])|| Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 9 Prefix | | [[Hidden]] || A || Prefix || All || [[mww:Combat Wand|Combat Wand]] ([[Mysterious Imp Forest]])|| Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 9 Prefix | ||
|- | |||
| [[Heated]] || A || Prefix || Accessories || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Fire Sprite Festival]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Posh]]<br />[[Famous]]<br />[[Oblivion]]<br />[[Pain]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Splendid]] || A || Prefix || Accessories || | | [[Splendid]] || A || Prefix || Accessories || | ||
| Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
[[mww:Wooden Stick|Wooden Stick]] ([[Alby Intermediate Dungeon for Two]], [[Alby Intermediate Hardmode Dungeon]]) | [[mww:Wooden Stick|Wooden Stick]] ([[Alby Intermediate Dungeon for Two]], [[Alby Intermediate Hardmode Dungeon]]) | ||
|| Common Bridge for:<br />[[Posh]]<br />[[Famous]] | || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Posh]]<br />[[Famous]]<br />[[Oblivion]]<br />[[Pain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shiny]] || A || Prefix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Posh]]<br />[[Famous]] | | [[Shiny]] || A || Prefix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Posh]]<br />[[Famous]]<br />[[Oblivion]]<br />[[Pain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blessed]] || A || Prefix || Headgear || | | [[Blessed]] || A || Prefix || Headgear || | ||
| Line 110: | Line 112: | ||
[[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ciar Beginner Dungeon]]) | [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ciar Beginner Dungeon]]) | ||
[[mww:Broad Stick|Broad Stick]] ([[Ciar Normal Dungeon]], [[Ciar Basic Dungeon]], [[Ciar Normal Hardmode Dungeon]], [[Ciar Basic Hardmode Dungeon]]) | [[mww:Broad Stick|Broad Stick]] ([[Ciar Normal Dungeon]], [[Ciar Basic Dungeon]], [[Ciar Normal Hardmode Dungeon]], [[Ciar Basic Hardmode Dungeon]])<br />[[mww:Cursed Killer Sword|Cursed Killer Sword]] ([[Alby Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]]) | ||
|| Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ambush]]<br />r9 Accessory Suffix | || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ambush]]<br />r9 Accessory Suffix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
|| Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ecstasy]]<br />r9 Accessory Suffix | || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ecstasy]]<br />r9 Accessory Suffix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Burst Knight]] || A || Suffix || Metal Equipment,<br />Metal Weapons || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Fiodh Advanced Dungeon]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ecstasy]]<br />[[Destruction]]<br />[[Crow]] | | [[Burst Knight]] || A || Suffix || Metal Equipment,<br />Metal Weapons || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Fiodh Advanced Dungeon]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ecstasy]]<br />[[Destruction]]<br />[[Crow]]<br />[[Marshal]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pain]] || 9 || Prefix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Muyu Desert Artifact Ruins]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Prefix | | [[Pain]] || 9 || Prefix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Muyu Desert Artifact Ruins]], [[Muyu Desert Ancient Shield Ruins]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Prefix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oblivion]] || 9 || Prefix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Giant Long Horn Gnu]], [[Albey Mystic Amber Dungeon]] End Chest, Treasure Chamber - Floor 3, 5, and 6) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Prefix | | [[Oblivion]] || 9 || Prefix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Giant Long Horn Gnu]], [[Albey Mystic Amber Dungeon]] End Chest, Treasure Chamber - Floor 3, 5, and 6) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Prefix | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Embracing]] || 9 || Suffix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Muyu Desert Artifact Ruins]], [[Muyu Desert Ancient Shield Ruins]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Suffix | | [[Embracing]] || 9 || Suffix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Muyu Desert Artifact Ruins]], [[Muyu Desert Ancient Shield Ruins]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Suffix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camo]] || 9 || Suffix || Clothing, Armor, Gloves, Shoes || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[The Forgotten Waterway]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ambush]]<br />[[Ecstasy]] | | [[Camo]] || 9 || Suffix || Clothing, Armor, Gloves, Shoes || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[The Forgotten Waterway]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ambush]]<br />[[Ecstasy]]<br />[[Hard Peaca]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crow]] || 9 || Suffix || Weapons || | | [[Crow]] || 9 || Suffix || Weapons || | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
|| Common Bridge for:<br />[[Rough]]<br />[[Sniping]] | || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Rough]]<br />[[Sniping]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lethal]] || 9 || Suffix || Weapons || | | [[Lethal]] || 9 || Suffix || Two-Handed Weapons || | ||
[[mww:L-Rod|L-Rod]] ([[Brown Cave Bat]], [[Yellow Cave Bat]], [[White Cave Bat]]) | [[mww:L-Rod|L-Rod]] ([[Brown Cave Bat]], [[Yellow Cave Bat]], [[White Cave Bat]]) | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Small]] || 8 || Prefix || Handgear || [[mww:Omamori Amulet|Omamori Amulet]] ([[Rundal Siren Hardmode Dungeon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Awakened]] | | [[Small]] || 8 || Prefix || Handgear || [[mww:Omamori Amulet|Omamori Amulet]] ([[Rundal Siren Hardmode Dungeon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Awakened]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Restorative]] || 8 || Suffix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] - [[Mini Pot Spider]], [[Mini Stone Bison]], [[Mini Stone Hound]], [[Mini Stone Zombie]], [[Mini Stone Imp]] ([[mww:Fishing Boat|Fishing Boat]] Chest) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | | [[Restorative]] || 8 || Suffix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] - [[Mini Pot Spider]], [[Mini Stone Bison]], [[Mini Stone Hound]], [[Mini Stone Zombie]], [[Mini Stone Imp]] ([[mww:Fishing Boat|Fishing Boat]] Chest) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]]<br />[[Pitch Black]]<br />[[Challenger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Weaving]] || 8 || Suffix || All || [[mww:Broad Stick|Broad Stick]] ([[Beetle Wolf]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | | [[Weaving]] || 8 || Suffix || All || [[mww:Broad Stick|Broad Stick]] ([[Beetle Wolf]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]]<br />[[Pitch Black]]<br />[[Challenger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rough]] || 8 || Suffix || Weapons || [[mww:Dragon Blade|Dragon Blade]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Prairie Dragon|Prairie Dragon]])<br />[[mww:Wood Atlatl|Wood Atlatl]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Desert Dragon|Desert Dragon]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Crocodile]] | | [[Rough]] || 8 || Suffix || Weapons || [[mww:Dragon Blade|Dragon Blade]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Prairie Dragon|Prairie Dragon]])<br />[[mww:Wood Atlatl|Wood Atlatl]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Desert Dragon|Desert Dragon]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Crocodile]] | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Beautiful]]<br />[[Holy]]<br />[[Resplendent]] || 7 || Prefix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Awakened]] | | [[Beautiful]]<br />[[Holy]]<br />[[Resplendent]] || 7 || Prefix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Awakened]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spy's]] || 7 || Prefix || Clothing,<br />Armor,<br />Footwear,<br />Handgear || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Longa Desert Chaotic Mysterious Arrow Ruins]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Fortunate]] | | [[Spy's]] || 7 || Prefix || Clothing,<br />Armor,<br />Footwear,<br />Handgear || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Longa Desert Chaotic Mysterious Arrow Ruins]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Fortunate]]<br />[[Steel Needle]]<br />[[Oasis]]<br />[[Exceptional]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Snowfield]]<br />[[Tempest]] || 7 || Suffix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | | [[Snowfield]]<br />[[Tempest]] || 7 || Suffix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Abysmal]] || 6 || Suffix || Shield || [[mww:Omamori Amulet|Omamori Amulet]] ([[Rundal Siren Hardmode Dungeon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | | [[Abysmal]] || 6 || Suffix || Shield || [[mww:Omamori Amulet|Omamori Amulet]] ([[Rundal Siren Hardmode Dungeon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stage]] || 5 || Prefix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Barri Advanced Dungeon]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Rule]] | | [[Stage]] || 5 || Prefix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Barri Advanced Dungeon]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Rule]]<br />[[Exceptional]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Union]] || 5 || Prefix || [[mww:Dustin Silver Knight Set|Dustin Silver Knight Set]] || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Rundal Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Steel Needle]]<br />[[Oasis]]<br />[[Thin]]<br />[[Refined]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Count]] || 5 || Suffix || Shields || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ancient-titled Monsters]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Abysmal]] | | [[Count]] || 5 || Suffix || Shields || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ancient-titled Monsters]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Abysmal]] | ||
| Line 221: | Line 225: | ||
|| <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Spike]]<br />[[Thorn Lotus]] | || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Spike]]<br />[[Thorn Lotus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Prudent]] || 4 || Suffix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Tipping Suit|Tipping Suit]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Prairie Dragon|Prairie Dragon]])<br />[[mww:Wizard Suit for Men|Wizard Suit for Men]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Desert Dragon|Desert Dragon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Diligent]] | | [[Prudent]] || 4 || Suffix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Tipping Suit|Tipping Suit]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Prairie Dragon|Prairie Dragon]])<br />[[mww:Wizard Suit for Men|Wizard Suit for Men]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Desert Dragon|Desert Dragon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Diligent]]<br />[[Raccoon Cub]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Raccoon Cub]] || 3 || Suffix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Pirate Captain Suit|Pirate Captain Suit]] ([[Rundal Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Diligent]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Mana Hammer]] || 3 || Prefix || Handgear || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ancient-titled Monsters]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Fortunate]]<br />[[Steel Needle]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Progression Guides]] | [[Category:Progression Guides]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:48, 7 January 2026
- For other progression guides, see Progression Guides.
- For other guides, see Guides.
General Information
[edit]- Most enchantments of Rank 9 or higher cannot be applied to an item unless an enchantment of the previous rank (or higher) already exists on the item. The table on this page lists enchantments for each rank by item types, to help determine what the enchanter will need to obtain and enchant first, and in what order.
- Some enchantments are exempt from the rule of requiring the enchanter to overwrite another lower-rank enchant. These are listed in "Notes" as "Enabled Regardless of Rank"
- In some instances you will need to use these, because for some item types, an unbroken progression of enchantment ranks does not exist. They also can serve to skip over several steps of the enchantment ladder, which is advantageous considering the high rates of failure for number-ranked enchants.
- You can also enchant with a higher rank enchant that is enabled rank regardless, and then go back an infinite amount of steps to a lower ranked enchant.