Enchanting Bridging: Difference between revisions
Appearance
added more Rank 9 Suffix |
added more higher ranked enchants |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| [[Freezing]]<br />[[Earthquake]]<br />[[Lilly]]<br />[[Salvia]]<br />[[Virgo]] || 9 || Suffix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />r8 Accessory Suffix | | [[Freezing]]<br />[[Earthquake]]<br />[[Lilly]]<br />[[Salvia]]<br />[[Virgo]] || 9 || Suffix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />r8 Accessory Suffix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edgy]] || 8 || Prefix || All || Edgy Battle Mandolin (from [[Alby Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]])<br /> || | | [[Edgy]] || 8 || Prefix || All || [[Edgy]] [[mww:Battle Mandolin|Battle Mandolin]] (from [[Alby Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]])<br /> || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Awakened]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Well-Groomed]] || 8 || Prefix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Awakened]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stamp]] || 5 || Suffix || Weapons || [[Muyu Desert Artifact Ruins]]<br />Longsword ( | | [[Thin]] || 8 || Prefix || Headgear || Teeny [[mbi:18616|Nao]]/[[mbi:18594|Shana]]/[[mbi:18595|Hecate]] ([[Coill Basic Dungeon]]))<br />[[mww:Pointy Party Hat|Pointy Party Hat]] ([[Rare Conquerer's Chest]], [[Super Rare Conquerer's Chest]])<br />[[mww:Pirate Captain Hat|Pirate Captain Hat]] ([[Rundal Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Evil Eye]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Restorative]] || 8 || Suffix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] - [[Mini Pot Spider]], [[Mini Stone Bison]], [[Mini Stone Hound]], [[Mini Stone Zombie]], [[Mini Stone Imp]] ([[mww:Fishing Boat|Fishing Boat]] Chest) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weaving]] || 8 || Suffix || All || [[mww:Broad Stick|Broad Stick]] ([[Beetle Wolf]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rough]] || 8 || Suffix || Weapons || [[mww:Dragon Blade|Dragon Blade]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Prairie Dragon|Prairie Dragon]])<br />[[mww:Wood Atlatl|Wood Atlatl]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Desert Dragon|Desert Dragon]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Crocodile]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aries]]<br />[[Blizzard]]<br />[[Cancer]]<br />[[Frost]]<br />[[Hurricane]]<br />[[Hyacinth]]<br />[[Marguerite]]<br />[[Sleet]]<br />[[Thunder (Enchant)|Thunder]] || 8 || Suffix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beautiful]]<br />[[Holy]]<br />[[Resplendent]] || 7 || Prefix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Awakened]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spy's]] || 7 || Prefix || Clothing,<br />Armor,<br />Footwear,<br />Handgear || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Longa Desert Chaotic Mysterious Arrow Ruins]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Fortunate]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Snowfield]]<br />[[Tempest]] || 7 || Suffix || Accessories || [[mww:Accessories List|Accessory]] (Nao's 20th Birthday Present, [[mww:Nao's Gift Collection|Nao's Gift Collection]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Successor]]<br />[[Loving]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stage]] || 5 || Prefix || Weapons || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Barri Advanced Dungeon]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Rule]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Count]] || 5 || Suffix || Shields || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ancient-titled Monsters]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Abysmal]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viper]] || 5 || Suffix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Peaca Normal Dungeon]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Diligent]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stamp]] || 5 || Suffix || Weapons || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Muyu Desert Artifact Ruins]])<br />[[mww:Longsword|Longsword]] ([[Golem (Small Black)]], [[Golem (Small Black, Hardmode)]])<br />[[mww:Composite Bow|Composite Bow]] ([[Golem (Small Black)]], [[Golem (Small Black, Hardmode)]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Spike]]<br />[[Thorn Lotus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Prudent]] || 4 || Prefix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Tipping Suit|Tipping Suit]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Prairie Dragon|Prairie Dragon]])<br />[[mww:Wizard Suit for Men|Wizard Suit for Men]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Desert Dragon|Desert Dragon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Rule]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mana Hammer]] || 2 || Prefix || Handgear || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ancient-titled Monsters]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Fortunate]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raccoon Cub]] || 2 || Suffix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Pirate Captain Suit|Pirate Captain Suit]] ([[Rundal Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Diligent]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Progression Guides]] | [[Category:Progression Guides]] | ||
Revision as of 06:03, 7 January 2026
- For other progression guides, see Progression Guides.
- For other guides, see Guides.
General Information
- Most enchantments of Rank 9 or higher cannot be applied to an item unless an enchantment of the previous rank (or higher) already exists on the item. The table on this page lists enchantments for each rank by item types, to help determine what the enchanter will need to obtain and enchant first, and in what order.
- Some enchantments are exempt from the rule of requiring the enchanter to overwrite another lower-rank enchant. These are listed in "Notes" as "Enabled Regardless of Rank"
- In some instances you will need to use these, because for some item types, an unbroken progression of enchantment ranks does not exist. They also can serve to skip over several steps of the enchantment ladder, which is advantageous considering the high rates of failure for number-ranked enchants.
- You can also enchant with a higher rank enchant that is enabled rank regardless, and then go back an infinite amount of steps to a lower ranked enchant.