Enchanting Bridging: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
corrected raccoon cub rank |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
[[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ciar Beginner Dungeon]]) | [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ciar Beginner Dungeon]]) | ||
[[mww:Broad Stick|Broad Stick]] ([[Ciar Normal Dungeon]], [[Ciar Basic Dungeon]], [[Ciar Normal Hardmode Dungeon]], [[Ciar Basic Hardmode Dungeon]]) | [[mww:Broad Stick|Broad Stick]] ([[Ciar Normal Dungeon]], [[Ciar Basic Dungeon]], [[Ciar Normal Hardmode Dungeon]], [[Ciar Basic Hardmode Dungeon]])<br />[[mww:Cursed Killer Sword|Cursed Killer Sword]] ([[Alby Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]]) | ||
|| Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ambush]]<br />r9 Accessory Suffix | || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ambush]]<br />r9 Accessory Suffix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| [[Burst Knight]] || A || Suffix || Metal Equipment,<br />Metal Weapons || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Fiodh Advanced Dungeon]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ecstasy]]<br />[[Destruction]]<br />[[Crow]] | | [[Burst Knight]] || A || Suffix || Metal Equipment,<br />Metal Weapons || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Fiodh Advanced Dungeon]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />[[Ecstasy]]<br />[[Destruction]]<br />[[Crow]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pain]] || 9 || Prefix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Muyu Desert Artifact Ruins]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Prefix | | [[Pain]] || 9 || Prefix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Muyu Desert Artifact Ruins]], [[Muyu Desert Ancient Shield Ruins]]) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Prefix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oblivion]] || 9 || Prefix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Giant Long Horn Gnu]], [[Albey Mystic Amber Dungeon]] End Chest, Treasure Chamber - Floor 3, 5, and 6) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Prefix | | [[Oblivion]] || 9 || Prefix || All || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Giant Long Horn Gnu]], [[Albey Mystic Amber Dungeon]] End Chest, Treasure Chamber - Floor 3, 5, and 6) || Common Bridge for:<br />Any Rank 8 Prefix | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Prudent]] || 4 || Suffix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Tipping Suit|Tipping Suit]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Prairie Dragon|Prairie Dragon]])<br />[[mww:Wizard Suit for Men|Wizard Suit for Men]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Desert Dragon|Desert Dragon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Diligent]] | | [[Prudent]] || 4 || Suffix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Tipping Suit|Tipping Suit]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Prairie Dragon|Prairie Dragon]])<br />[[mww:Wizard Suit for Men|Wizard Suit for Men]] ([[Rano Giant Field Boss Drops#Desert Dragon|Desert Dragon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Diligent]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Raccoon Cub]] || 3 || Suffix || Magical Clothing || [[mww:Pirate Captain Suit|Pirate Captain Suit]] ([[Rundal Advanced Hardmode Dungeon]]) || Pre-bridged for:<br />[[Diligent]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mana Hammer]] || 2 || Prefix || Handgear || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ancient-titled Monsters]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Fortunate]] | | [[Mana Hammer]] || 2 || Prefix || Handgear || [[mww:Enchant Scroll|Enchant Scroll]] ([[Ancient-titled Monsters]]) || <span style="color:green">Enabled Regardless of Rank</span><br />Common Bridge for:<br />[[Fortunate]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Progression Guides]] | [[Category:Progression Guides]] | ||
Revision as of 16:17, 7 January 2026
- For other progression guides, see Progression Guides.
- For other guides, see Guides.
General Information
- Most enchantments of Rank 9 or higher cannot be applied to an item unless an enchantment of the previous rank (or higher) already exists on the item. The table on this page lists enchantments for each rank by item types, to help determine what the enchanter will need to obtain and enchant first, and in what order.
- Some enchantments are exempt from the rule of requiring the enchanter to overwrite another lower-rank enchant. These are listed in "Notes" as "Enabled Regardless of Rank"
- In some instances you will need to use these, because for some item types, an unbroken progression of enchantment ranks does not exist. They also can serve to skip over several steps of the enchantment ladder, which is advantageous considering the high rates of failure for number-ranked enchants.
- You can also enchant with a higher rank enchant that is enabled rank regardless, and then go back an infinite amount of steps to a lower ranked enchant.